Box Office: 888-966-3352 x1

Live Image

Actors & Musicians

Home / About  / Actors & Musicians

TheatreZone is proud to announce the Cast Members for our 2018-2019 productions!

Biographies will be added, so check back often.

Please note that cast lists are subject to change.

WHO’S WHO IN THE CAST

Gerritt VanderMeer (Officer Lockstock) serves as Associate Professor of Theatre at Florida Gulf Coast University since 2012.  Previous appearances with the BSMA/TheatreZone Professional Musical Theatre co-Production include: President Wintergreen in Of Thee I Sing, and Judas in Godspell.  National Tour: Harold Hill in The Music Man.  Regional Theatre: Florida Repertory Theatre, Gulfshore Playhouse, Trinity Repertory Company, Alabama Shakespeare Festival, The Old Globe, Pioneer Theatre Company, Shakespeare Theatre Company (D.C.), Texas Shakespeare Festival, Geva Theatre, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum, The Geffen Playhouse.  Film and Television: The Good Wife, Law and Order, Ugly Betty, Rescue Me, All My Children, As the World Turns.  At FGCU, Professor VanderMeer is the co-leader of the Adventure Abroad faculty-led Study Abroad program in Summer 2019 to Italy, Greece and the Ancient Mediterranean.

Christopher Lewis (Bobby Strong) is thrilled to perform again with TheatreZone in this incredible show! TheatreZone credits: Sweeney Todd (Anthony), The Boy From Oz (Chris), George M! (Sam Harris), Me and My Girl, and Mack & Mabel.  He toured internationally on the high seas with Viking Ocean Cruises and Royal Caribbean! Regional: Alliance Theatre, Theater of the Stars (Annie with Sally Struthers), Fulton Theatre, Springer Opera House, Prather Entertainment Group, Timber Lake Playhouse, Georgia Ensemble Theatre, and Atlanta Lyric Theatre. Favorites include: West Side Story (Tony), Oklahoma! (Curly), Les Miserables (Marius), Dames at Sea (Dick), and A Christmas Carol (Young Scrooge).  All the love and thanks to his family and of course, Sarah.  Proud member of The Actors’ Equity Association!

Frank Blocker (Caldwell B. Cladwell) has appeared in TheatreZone’s productions of Amadeus(Salieri), Copacabanaand Me and My Girl.  He is an actor/playwright and is the Theater and Film Coordinator for the Center for Performing Arts Bonita Springs, where he hosts the Monday night film series “Films for Film Lovers,” and coordinates the Stage It! 10-Minute Play Festival and Bonita Springs International Film Festival.  His new play Deadly Sugarplumswill premiere there in December.  NYC/LA credits include: Mortimer in Brecht’s Edward IIWest Village/East Village Fragments(Obie-winning production), Roderick Usher in Berkhoff’s Fall of the House of Usher(Backstage Magazine, Best Production), solo vocalist in cabaret Songs of Viscera, Off-Broadway debut Eula Mae’s Beauty Bait & Tackle, and the NY premiere of The Deep Throat Sex Scandal.  His critically-acclaimed solo plays include Southern Gothic Novel(NY Drama Desk Award nomination), Stabilized Not Controlled, and HP Lovecraft’s The Call of Cthulhu. TV/Film: Tales of HalloweenThanks for Sharing, Law & Order: SVU.  Guest Artist/Artist-in-residence: NY’s Creative Mechanics and Stage Left Studio, LA’s The Visceral Company, Clayton State University, Mississippi State Theatre Association. The Reverend Frank Blocker is also an Ordained Minister and regularly performs weddings.

Charles Logan (Tiny Tim/ Dr. Billeaux) is so grateful to be working once again with TheatreZone.  Favorite credits: The title role in George M! and Bill in Me & My Girl  at TZ; Bobby in Crazy For You (Venice Theatre, FL); Smudge in Forever Plaid (Wick Theater, FL; Hippodrome State Theater, FL); Sky Masterson in Guys & Dolls (Pines Arts Project, NY); and Nick Arnstein in Funny Girl (Forestburgh Playhouse, NY). vHe’s performed at Radio City Music Hall in the Christmas Spectacular, as well as at the State Theater in Lincoln Center in Julie Taymor’s Grendel.  Television appearances include dancing on The Rachel Ray Show with All My Children’s Bobbie Eakes, and alongside Ben Stiller on Comedy Central’s Night of Too Many Stars.  Thank you to the whole TheatreZone family for this wonderful opportunity to play, and to all the gorgeous souls in his life that make every day a joy.

Rachel Salerno (Little Sally) Rachel is ecstatic to be a part of this show!  Rachel is a sophomore at FGCU majoring in Theatre and the recipient of the Theatre Scholarship.  She works as a Disney princess for children’s parties with Wish Upon A Starand for the last three years, she has worked as the music director at the Cultural Park Theatre Summer Camp.  She is currently music directing The Wizard of Ozat Cultural Park.  Favorite roles include Bret in Calvin Berger with City Scenes Theatre, Anita (Regina) in Rock of Ages HSE at North Fort Myers High School, Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dreamat NFMHS, Clarice in Servant of Two Mastersat FGCU, Rose in Dogfight with City Scenes, and Cheerleader in War At Homeat NFMHS.  Thank you to FGCU and TheatreZone for this opportunity, and much love to her little siblings and parents!

Julia Hajjar (Hope Cladwell) a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast University, is thrilled be apart of this joint production between TheatreZone and FGCU. She has performed recently in Chicago (Hunyak, u/s Roxie Hart), The Music Man (Zaneeta), Guys and Dolls (Adelaide), Legally Blonde (Brooke Wyndham), Catch Me If You Can (Cheryl Ann) and The Rocky Horror Show.  Hugs and kisses to my family and friends, and hope you enjoy the show!

Imani Williams (Penelope Pennywise) is in her last semester at FGCU and honored to be working with such a talented group of performers.  Imani became a performer at 13-years old.  As an ensemble member of the Youth Ensemble of Atlanta, she has performed on major stages in the Atlanta area.  As a student at DeKalb School of the Arts, she trained as a writer and actress.  She has enjoyed 7-years of improvisational theater and has won the regional award for Dad’s Garage high school competition.  Most recently, she has performed as Topsy Washington in The Colored Museum.

Sam Spencer Silverberg (Senator Fipp) is a 22-year old actor from Hollywood Florida, graduating from FGCU this fall with a Bachelor of Arts in Theatre.  FGCU Credits: Trinculo in The Tempest, Truffaldino in Servant of Two Masters, Jeremey “Jer” Munson in the world premiere of Your Florida Fantasy.  Cooper City High School credits include: Lysander in A Midsummers Night Dream, and Graffiti Pete in In the Heights. He is a second-degree black belt in USA GO-JU Federation karate and plans to take a year hiatus to focus on martial arts after graduation.  He plans to move to L.A. to become a TV and movie actor, as well as become a professional musician.  He has been playing guitar for almost two years and has performed at numerous open mic nights. Find him on YouTube, @samspencersilverberg.

Alec Taylor (Mr. McQueen) is currently a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast University, and is excited to perform in his first musical at the college level.  He was born and raised in Tennessee, and worked at Advantage Models and Talent throughout middle school where he would audition for TV shows and movies.  After moving to Florida for high school, Alec discovered his love for theatre.  Past credits include: Usnavi in In the Heights, Reuben in Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, and Gangster #1 in The Drowsy Chaperone. FGCU credits: Pantalone in The Servant of Two Mastersand Schuppanizgh in Black Comedy. Besides theatre, he enjoys playing video games, reading, and watching multiple different sports.

Jack Norkeliunas (Hot Blades Harry/Old Man Strong) is a junior at FGCU.  He is a Finance major and a Theatre minor.  He’s recently performed in Catch Me if You Can, Cabaret, Sister Act, Music Man, and Chicago.  He wants to thank his friends and family for all of their support.  Enjoy the show!

Kalie Miner (Little Becky Two Shoes/ Mrs. Millennium) is a junior at FGCU and is extremely honored to be a part of TheatreZone’s collaboration of Urinetown.  Recent credits: The Naples Player’s production of The Music Manthis past spring, The Addams FamilyPeter Pan, and Legally Blonde The Musical. She would like to send a huge thank you to her family and friends who have supported her throughout this journey and who believed in her when she struggled to believe in herself.  This performance is dedicated to you.

Sommer Senne (Soupy Sue/Cladwell’s Secretary) is thrilled to once again perform with TheatreZone and to be a part of the Urinetown cast. She is a junior at Florida Gulf Coast University and is double majoring in Music Education and Journalism.  Professional credits include Babes in Toyland(Curly Locks) and A Christmas Carol (Martha Cratchit) at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre and Of Thee I Sing!(Ensemble) at TheatreZone/FGCU. She was also in the Big League Productions tour of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang.  Her community production credits include Cinderella(Portia) and Mary Poppins (Mrs. Banks).  Sommer has sung the National Anthem for several professional sports teams and was part of the 2015 and 2016 Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall.  She would like to thank her parents and brother for their love and support and Mark Danni for this wonderful opportunity.  Enjoy the show!

Ricardo Rivera (Billy Boy/Business Man #2) This is Ricardo’s debut in the Fort Myers area.  He is a Music Education major with a Vocal Concentration at the Bower School of Music at FGCU and is a member of FGCU’s Chamber Choir.  He would like to thank his parents for always supporting his musical endeavors and also his church at FGCU and in his hometown, for always being a second family to him.  He is very excited to play the role of Billy Boy Bill and hopes you enjoy the show!  God bless you!

Peter Lange (Robby The Stockfish/Business Man #1) Peter is currently an Entrepreneurship major at Florida Gulf Coast University.  He has always been in love with the arts and has been an aspiring artist as well.  He creates poetry, music, and film.  He’s excited to be returning to the stage with TheatreZone.  He was last seen in TheatreZone/FGCU’s production of Xanadu. Among the drag, roller skates, and being in incredibly tight shorts, he was a beautiful centaur.  He’s blessed to have such an amazing opportunity, and to work with a talented cast, and crew.  Thank you!

Joshua Needle (Officer Barrel) is beyond honored to be in his first TheatreZone/FGCU production.  Last year he was seen in FGCUs Production of Servant of Two Masters as the Second Porter.  Credits Include: Into The Woods (Narrator), Almost Maine (Pete), Little Shop of Horrors (Mr.Bernstein), and The Addams Family (Mal Beineke).  Joshua would like to thank his amazing family for being his rock and supporting his dreams, his friends for making him laugh and always giving him a reason to act, and a special thanks to his Poppy Don for being his #1 fan through thick and thin.

Jordan Maloney (Josephine Strong/ Old Woman) is beyond excited to be playing Josephine in TheatreZone/FGCU’s production of Urinetown.  She’s been doing theatre for about 7 years.  Favorite roles: Brother Dan in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoatand Charity in Sweet Charity.  Being from the Florida Keys, Jordan is very involved in scuba, free diving and fishing.  She wants to thank her brother Jack, her mom and Tom for always supporting her through her performing.

 

WHO’S WHO ON THE STAFF

Mark Danni  (Director) Mark is the Founding Artistic Director of TheatreZone, an Equity professional theatre company in Naples, FL.  He has been involved with many Broadway, Off-Broadway and regional productions as a Director, Music Director, Conductor and Drummer/Percussionist.   Mark has directed many Broadway veterans and celebrities such as Gary Sandy (WKRP In Cincinnati), Nancy Dussault (Too Close For Comfort), Andrea McArdle (Broadway’s original Annie), Donna McKechnie (A Chorus Line), Georgia Engel (Mary Tyler Moore, & Everybody Loves Raymond), Eddie Mekka (Laverne & Shirley), David Garrison (Married With Children) and Jim and Kassie DePaiva (One Life To Live).   Mark was invited to re-create and direct his critically acclaimed TheatreZone production of Sweeney Todd with Opera Roanoke in Roanoke, VA, and his regional premiere of The Boy From Oz received national acclaim and a visit from Australian David Spicer who holds the rights to the show.   He has conducted the National Tours of Les Miserables and Barnum, and has played drums and percussion on Broadway with Chicago, Annie Get Your Gun, Les Miserables, Miss Saigon, Joseph… DreamcoatGrand Hotel and Nunsense.  Mark also toured the country and the world with The Phantom of the Opera, Les Miserables, Fame, Hair, 42nd Street, Nunsense and Evita.  Mark, originally from Buffalo, NY, holds a Bachelor of Music degree from Baldwin-Wallace University in Cleveland, Ohio.  He is a proud member of The Stage Directors & Choreographers Society (SDC) and the American Federation of Musicians (AFM).  This is Marks 4thcollaboration with FGCU after having directed Godspell, Xanaduand Of Thee I Sing.

Robin Frank (Music Director) is Chorus Master, Music Administrator, and Director of Educational Outreach for Opera Naples.  She engages Southwest Florida’s youth through Opera Naples’Student Apprentice Program, Elementary In-School tours, community outreach performances, and Resident Artist Program. An accomplished pianist, she is the rehearsal pianist for Opera Naples’ main productions as well as the pianist for community concerts.   She is also the company’s orchestra personnel manager and librarian.  Aside from her work with Opera Naples, Frank is an adjunct professor in the Bower School of Music at Florida Gulf Coast University, the accompanist for The Festival Singers of Florida, and frequently performs with the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra and The Naples Players.  She is a frequently sought guest accompanist for choral festivals around the country.  She has a Masters degree from Westminster Choir College in Accompanying and Vocal Coaching and a Bachelors degree in Music Education from The Florida State University.

Karen Molnar (Choreographer) Choreography Credits: FILM: Italian Lessons.  OFF-BROADWAY: Space Trek: A Musical Parody, Sea Fever, What Would Esther Williams Do…  REGIONAL:  Resident Choreographer for TheatreZone, Mt. Washington Valley Theatre Company, Rockwell Dinner Theatre, Lake Performing Arts, Millbrook Playhouse, and many others.  COLLEGIATE:  Merrily We Roll Along at Yale University and The New Amsterdam Theatre in NYC.  Directing Credits:  Dames At Sea, TheatreZone.  Acting Credits:  TOURS: On The Town (Flossie/Dance Capt.), Wizard Of Oz (Glinda).  OFF-BROADWAY:  Revival of Irene with Lee Roy Reams. REGIONAL:  The Secret Garden (Lily), Next to Normal (Diana), Sweeney Todd (Mrs. Lovett), 9 To 5 (Violet), High Society (Liz), High Spirits (Elvira, with Georgia Engel), Stepping Out (Maxine, with Donna McKechnie), Nine (Luisa), Chess (Svetlana, with Michael Amante), Jekyll & Hyde (Emma), Baby (Pam), Mack & Mabel (Lottie, with Gary Sandy), Little Shop of Horrors (Audrey), Bye Bye Birdie (Rosie), Anything Goes (Reno Sweeney), West Side Story (Anita), A Chorus Line (Kristine), Spelling Bee (Rona), Company (Joanne), No, No, Nannette (Lucille).  FILM and TV: Guiding Light, One Life To Live, Sex And The City, For Richer Or Poorer, Step Mom, The Astronaut’s Wife.  Karen has a Bachelor of Arts degree in Musical Theatre and Marketing from Baldwin-Wallace University in Cleveland, Ohio, and is a proud member of The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), The Actors’ Equity Association (AEA), and Screen Actors Guild/American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG/AFTRA).

Anne Carncross (Technical Director/Scenic & Lighting Designer) is an Associate Professor at Florida Gulf Coast University where she has been serving as the Technical Director for over 10 years.  She holds a BFA in Theatrical Production and Design from SUNY Fredonia and an MFA in Theatre Production from Florida State University. Her teaching areas include both design, production and management. Anne has designed and performed tech work in various genres including theatre, musical theatre, dance, opera, touring theatre, and children’s theatre.  She has been the Technical Director for over 50 different shows, and the Lighting Designer on over 30 different Productions.  Her work has been viewed notably in Washington DC, New York, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Maine, Pennsylvania and several other states.  Locally, she has worked as a technical theatre consultant and lighting designer at TheatreZone, Dance Alliance and Opera Naples.  She is especially grateful to TheatreZone for allowing her the opportunity to involve her students in their first professional productions.

Julie McCracken (Props Master) Previous props work include Tosca (Barbara B. Mann), Your Florida Fantasy (FGCU Theater Lab).  Julie is currently a Theater major at Florida Gulf Coast University.

Kathleen Kolacz (Costume Designer) Broadway/National Tours: The Sound of Music, Showboat, Phantom of the Opera, Miss Saigon, Crazy for You, 42nd Street, Evita, Les Miserables, Follies, West Side Story and Big.  Assistant wardrobe mistress: Radio City Music Hall, Detroit Opera Theatre and Dayton Opera Theatre.  Kathleen was also a guest wardrobe assistant for the opening of the premiere season for Opera Pacific.

Nathanael Tria (Wardrobe Head) is very excited to be working on costumes for Urinetown with TheatreZone and the FGCU Theatre Lab.  He recently had the pleasure to work as a costume assistant on Baby at TheatreZone this past spring. Following that, he worked at Endstation Theatre Company in Lynchburg, Virginia for a summer-long apprenticeship where he worked on wardrobe crew for Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story and As You Like It.  In addition, he was wardrobe supervisor for Endstation Theatre Company’s production of br’er cotton.  Nathanael is a junior at Florida Gulf Coast University and is excited not only for Urinetown, but also for future productions both with FGCU Theatre Lab and TheatreZone.  He would like to thank TheatreZone and FGCU for this opportunity, and his parents for their unending support.

Joey Herrera (Sound Designer) is so incredibly jazzed to be working on Urinetown! A jack of all theatre trades, Joey has written, performed in, and has run tech on his fair share of FGCU TheatreLab productions…sometimes all at the same time!  He’s most excited about not having to sing in this show, and instead working hard to make sure all of the amazingly talented performers sound their best for you!

Rebecca Nichols Rebecca is thrilled to be back with the FGCU theatre program in conjunction with TheatreZone.  As a recent graduate of the program, she is excited to watch it flourish and aid in new endeavors.  Off-Broadway: A Letter to Harvey Milk (LDK Productions) Regional: Copacabana, Baby (TheatreZone), Lettice and Lovage, Grounded (Westport Country Playhouse), Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks staring Loretta Swit, Forever Plaid, A Funny Thing…Forum, One Slight Hitch (Totem Pole Playhouse).  She is proud to be a member of The Actors’ Equity Association and The Stage Managers’ Association.  Much love to mom, dad, and Holly.

Juliet Jewett (Assistant Stage Manager) is thrilled to be working on her first show in conjunction with FGCU!  She proudly joined The Actors’ Equity Association last year to assistant stage manage Copacabana at TheatreZone.  Her ASM credits include: Blood Brothers with Andrea McArdle, Amadeus, and Baby.  Juliet’s acting credits include: The Secret Garden (Mrs. Winthrop), George M! (Agnes Nolan), The Fantasticks (The Mute), The Boy Friend (Dulcie), Grand Hotel (telephone operator), and Sweet Smell of Success.  BFA: NYU/Tisch.  Juliet would like to thank Mark, Karen, and her family for their endless support.

Elana Deutch  is a senior at Florida Gulf Coast University studying technical theatre.  Recent credits include: Stage Manager for Black Comedy(FGCU Theatre Lab) and Assistant Stage Manager forBaby(TheatreZone).  She spent the last two summers working with the Janiec Opera Company at the Brevard Music Center in Brevard, North Carolina.  Brevard Credits: Stage Manager forSondheim on Sondheim, Assistant Stage Manager for Marriage of Figaro, Street Scene, The Best of Gilbert and Sullivan, Madama Butterflyand Candide.

Aimee Greco (Assistant Stage Manager) This is Aimee’s fifth production with the FGCU Theatre Lab and her second production with TheatreZone.  Her previous FGCU credits include Of Thee I Sing, The Foreigner, Servant of Two Masters, andYour Florida Fantasy.  Aimee is a junior at Florida Gulf Coast University, pursuing a Bachelor’s degree in Theatre with a focus in Stage Management.  She would like to thank her cast and crew, especially her fellow stage managers, for this wonderful experience.

WHO’S WHO IN THE CAST

Adolpho Blaire – Born: Landstuhl, Germany. Raised: Bowie, Maryland. BFA: Shenandoah Conservatory. NYC: A year and a half of High School Talent Show at Upright Citizen’s Brigade with Ilana Glazer, Ars Nova, and this fall’s On the Town.  TourA Chorus LineTheatreZone: 6 shows including Sparky in Forever Plaid, Mozart in Amadeus and the cookie-eating Parchester in Me and My Girl.  Regional/Stock: McCarter, TUTS, Walnut Street, Riverside, Maine State Music Theatre, Westchester Broadway, Theatre By the Sea, Wick Theatre, WV Public, Starlight, Mountain Playhouse, Gateway Playhouse, Seaside Music Theatre, Naples Dinner Theatre & more.  FilmAcross the UniverseAdditionally: Numerous industrials, readings, workshops, concerts, comedy shows and acapella groups. Loves Being: Director, Choreographer & Educator.  Upcoming: Directing Forever Plaid  at Wisconsin’s Palace in the Dells.  www.justdolphy.com

Steve Geyer is thrilled to be returning to this holiday tradition at Theatre Zone. Since his first professional production at 8 years old, he has performed on Broadway, National and International Tours, Regional Theatres, Cruise Ships, and Casinos including, television, film, and commercial work. As a proud member of Actor’s Equity Association since that first show, Steve was seen last season as Rico inCopacabanaat Theatre Zone. Wishing you all the love and joy of season!

Julia Hajjar a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast University, is thrilled to make her professional debut with TheatreZone. She has performed recently in the joint production between TheatreZone and FGCU of Urinetown(Hope Cladwell), as well as in Chicago(Hunyak, u/s Roxie Hart), The Music Man (Zaneeta), Guys and Dolls(Adelaide), Legally Blonde (Brooke Wyndham), Catch Me If You Can(Cheryl Ann) and The Rocky Horror Show. Hugs and kisses to my family and friends & hope you enjoy the show!

Alex Jorth is merrily returning to TheatreZone after last season’s Copacabana (Tony/Stephen) and The Secret Garden (Albert). In previous seasons, he has also appeared in 9 to 5 (Joe), Mack and Mabel (Frank), Forever Plaid (Frankie) and Godspell (Jesus) in conjunction with FGCU. As a resident of Southeast Florida, Alex performs across the state with companies such as the Maltz Jupiter Theatre (AnnieFiddler on the RoofBilly ElliotThe Producers), Slow Burn Theatre Company (Violet), MnM Productions (La Cage Aux Follies), Palm Beach DramaWorks (A Little Night Music, 110 In The Shade), The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol (The Story of My Life), The Wick Theatre (42nd StreetOklahoma!, Dames At Sea, etc.), Alhambra Theatre (Crazy For YouJoseph…, etc.), and last but not least, alongside the Muppets at Walt Disney World’s Magic Kingdom. Nationally, Alex has appeared in The Radio City Christmas Spectacular, the Footloose 10th Anniversary National Tour, and at McCarter Theatre Center, Gateway Playhouse, Porthouse Theatre, Little Theatre on the Square and many others. Alex is a proud Iowa native, Millikin University graduate (BFA Music Theatre), and Actors’ Equity Association member.

Kara Konken is so excited to be a part of this production.   She is originally from Chicago where she performed in the American Girl musicals for 5 years. You may have seen her perform as Doralee in TheatreZone’s recent production of 9 to 5.  Other credits include Cinderella in Into the Woods, Meg Brockie in Brigadoon, Peter Pan in Peter Pan, Amanda in Bright Lights, Big City, and Ado Annie in Oklahoma.  Kara is the owner and operator of Wish Upon a Star: Princess Parties in Southwest Florida. She would like to thank her family and husband, Greg.

Dawn Lebrecht is thrilled to return to TheatreZone, where she has played Kiki in Legs Diamond, Joan in Dames at Sea, Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd,Lucy in Jekyll and Hyde, Lynn in Stepping Outstarring Donna McKechnie, Madame PeePee in Grand Hotel, Gymnasia in …Forum, and Kathy in Company, also having appeared in Home for the Holidays, the 10th Anniversary Concert, Whistle Down the Wind110 in the ShadeHairNineCopacabana, and Leader of the Pack.  A proud member of Actors’ Equity, she has performed in the national tours of 42nd Street (Anytime Annie), Seussical the Musical(Mayzie), Anything Goesand Grease!.  Other recent regional roles include Sheila (A Chorus Line),Sally (Cabaret), Ulla (The Producers), Linda (The Wedding Singer) and Velma (Chicago).  For The Naples Players, she has recently directed and choreographed White ChristmasChicagoSister ActThe Music ManThe Rocky Horror ShowCatch Me If You CanThe Spitfire Grill and42nd Street and many others, as well as many shows for the KidzAct program.  Love to her husband Chas and her family, and many thanks to Mark and Karen. 

Carolann Sanita has toured as Marian in the first national tour of The Music Man and internationally as Maria in the European and Asian tours of West Side Story. Some favorite credits include singing back-up to Linda Eder at the Palace Theatre on Broadway, Encore’s No, No Nanette at New York City Center, Les Miserables at Flat Rock Playhouse, Mack and Mabel, The Boy From Oz and Baby at TheatreZone, Beauty and the Beast at Artpark, A Little Night Music at South Coast Repertory, Thoroughly Modern Millie at The Cape Playhouse, Urinetown at the Geva Theatre and Night and Day at Florida Repertory Theatre. Recently she got to reprise the role of Maria in West Side Story at Sacramento Music Circus and enjoyed a run of Spamalot at Arkansas Repertory Theatre playing one of her favorite roles to date, The Lady of the Lake. Carolann has been a soloist with the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra, the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, the Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra and the Gulfcoast Symphony Orchestra and she is currently on the Voice faculty at FGCU and runs her own private vocal studio in North Naples. Love to my boys, Gerritt and Coop, who make doing what I love possible! www.CarolannSanita.com

Gerritt VanderMeer has appeared in fifteen productions with TheatreZone since 2012.  Favorite roles include: Nick in Baby, The Man in Whistle Down the Wind, J.J. Hunsecker in Sweet Smell of Success, and President Wintergreen in Of Thee I Sing.  National Tour: Harold Hill in The Music Man.  Regional Theatre: Florida Repertory Theatre, Gulfshore Playhouse, Trinity Repertory Company, Alabama Shakespeare Festival, The Old Globe, Pioneer Theatre Company, Shakespeare Theatre Company (D.C.), Texas Shakespeare Festival, Geva Theatre, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum, The Geffen Playhouse.  Film and Television: The Good Wife, Law and Order, Ugly Betty, Rescue Me, All My Children, As the World Turns. Gerritt serves as Associate Professor in the Theatre Program at Florida Gulf Coast University.  Gerritt is the proud father of the best boy ever and the grateful son of the world’s greatest grandparents.  He is married to actress, vocalist, voice teacher and mother extraordinaire Carolann Sanita.

WHO’S WHO IN THE CAST

Chairman/Sapsea – Frank Blocker

Jasper/Paget – Larry Alexander

Drood/Nutting            – Jennifer Poarch

Rosa/Peregrine – Whitney Winfield

Helena/Conover – Susan Dohan

Neville/Grinstead – Quinton Flynn

Crisparkle/Moncrieffe – Steven Flaa

Puffer/Prysock            – Becca McCoy

Stage Manager/Ensemble – Alec Taylor

Durdles/Cricker/Ensemble – Wayne Morton

Deputy/Master Cricker/Ens. – Luke Danni

Bazzard/Waiter/Ensemble – Bret Poulter

Flo/Ensemble – Juliet Jewett

Female Ensemble – Julia Hajjar

 

WHO’S WHO IN THE CAST

Amneris – Kara Konken

Radames – Natale Pirrotta

Aida – Cherry Hamlin

Mereb – Aaron Reeder

Zoser – Steven Geyer

Pharaoh/Ensemble – Bret Poulter

Nehebka/Ensemble – Delores McKenzie

Amonasro/Ensemble – Danté J.L. Murray

Male Ensemble – Jarret Ditch

Male Ensemble – Jeremy Giovinazzo

Male Ensemble – Michael Scott Ross

Female Ensemble – Alana Ferraro

Female Ensemble – Angela Pierre

Female Ensemble – Julia Hajjar

 

WHO’S WHO IN THE CAST

Dr. Mark Bruckner – Larry Alexander

Daisy Gamble/Melinda – Kristin Carbone

Edward Moncrief – Stephen Ray

Warren Smith – Brent Kuenning

Conrad Fuller/Samuel Wells – Bruce Rebold

Mrs. Hatch/Mrs. Wells/Ens. – Marilee Warner

Muriel/Ensemble – Carolina Ordonez

Flora/Sally/Ensemble – Alana Ferraro

Janie/Female Ensemble – Vera Samuels

Solicitor/Chairman/Male Ens. – Bret Poulter

Hubert/Ensemble – Adolpho Blaire

Female Ensemble – Noël Konken

WHO’S WHO IN THE CAST

Laura Hodos

Charles Logan

Carolann Sanita

Kayley Stevens

Patrick Sullivan